Monument record MDR4233 - Cairn, Clough House, Bamford Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 21468474. Situated on a gentle southeast facing slope is a circular predominantly stony bank (about 1.5m to 1.8m wide and 0.4m high) enclosing a flat area about 6.5m diameter in the centre of which is an amorphous stony mound (about 3.0m diameter and 0.2m high). There is no trace of a break of "entrance" in the bank. The whole is heavily masked by heather making exact interpretation difficult but it has the appearance of a small enclosed cremation cemetery or ring cairn type structure. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (3) At the head of the Hurst Brook Valley is a small group of sites which are probably ceremonial in character. A ring of rubble, 10.0 x 9.0m in diameter could be a small ring cairn, but it's irregular interior and the proximity of a dry stone wall suggest a robbed cairn. (4) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (5) Considered by Barnatt (1989) to be a duplicate of SMR 1012 despite discrepancies in given locations.(9) Scheduled. (10)