Monument record MDR4259 - Round barrow or bolehill, North Lees, Outseats

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A burial mound southeast of Sheepwash Bank; no dimensions given. (1) A large cairn, originally 13.0m in diameter, one side of which has been clipped by a drystone wall to the north east. There is a large central disturbance and it appears to have been utilized as a bole. The shelf upon which it is located is similar in nature and altitude to those immediately to the northwest, where the cairnfield at Dennis Knoll (SMR 11339) is situated. However, here enclosure has resulted in the destruction of any other traces of such layouts. (2) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (3) The wall present in 1983 has now been removed which has created superficial damage to the northern and eastern rim of the barrow. There is no known documentation of the site being used as a bole, but the unusual nature of the central disturbance, and a narrow trench from this to the exterior, leads to such a conjecture. (5) This barrow has a diameter of 13.5m x 13.0m and is 0.7m high. It was on the scarp-slope side of a now-removed drystone wall and hence has escaped ploughing. However, its interior has been badly robbed, with three pits forming a symmetrical lobate arrangement around a central pit, and a 'drain-like' gully running from the barrow edge to the top of the scarp. These features are too carefully arranged to be explained as robbing of the site for stone and they do not look like an old (and undocumented) excavation. One possible explanation is that the site has been converted into a smelting bole for lead. Such features were used from the medieval period up until the early 18th century. (6)