Listed Building record MDR4262 - St Michael's Roman Catholic Church, Main Road, Hathersage

Full Description

A Roman Catholic Church that was built in the early 18th century, extensively refashioned in 1806, and extended in 1860. The building incorporates the remains of a building known as the Mass House, which was supposedly sacked in 1688. It is built of ashlar and coursed squared gritstone on a moulded plinth, with massive projecting quoins, projecting eaves band, coped gables and moulded kneelers. It has a three-bay nave with a 19th century bellcote to the south west gable and a 19th century chancel bay. The south west elevation has a massive circular window with a heavily moulded and deeply recessed frame, and a curved hood mould with stops beneath a gabled bellcote. There is a heavily moulded doorcase to a broad doorway, with a shallow dripmould supported on scroll brackets. It has 20th century plank doors. The nave windows have depressed semi-circular heads and heavily moulded and deeply recessed surrounds, with plain impost blocks and keystones, beneath curved hoodmoulds with stops. There are 19th century two-light windows with a cusped trefoil head beneath a hoodmould with stops to the gable; and semi-circular headed single light openings with projecting frames to side walls, together with small lancets. The building has a plain plastered interior, much altered, and with an inserted gallery to the south west end. A circular window to the south west gable has 20th century stained glass commemorating the Padley Martyrs, Nicholas Garlic and Robert Ludlam. (1)