Monument record MDR4269 - 'The Warren' Romano-British Settlement, North Lees, Outseats

Full Description

A large complex series of terraced and scooped enclosures, house platforms and fields, also known as 'The Warren'. The enclosures are mainly of rubble with slab-on-edge walling. Partial excavation of one house site confirmed a Romano-British date. (1) Treasure hunters digging into one of the enclosures have exposed walling three courses high. Their activities are known to have uncovered a flat gritstone quern, 30 sherds of Derbyshire Ware, slag and cinders. The fields extend into the now-cleared modern fields, to the south. (2, 3) The settlement contains a series of nearly level rectangular terraces facing downslope to the west and oriented north-south. Each terrace is revetted at the long downslope side by a row of orthostats behind which are heaped smaller stones and earth. A trackway passes through the southern part of the site. In addition there are irregular enclosures forming small yards. The entire complex measures c.200m x 150m. Scheduled. (5) Photographic record. (6-7)