Monument record MDR4326 - Cropmarks south-east of Stenson Farm, Stenson

Full Description

SK 324 295: Cropmarks of two sides of an enclosure, a pit alignment and a small ring ditch are visible were identified on a photograph taken by Pickering (1, 2), although nothing was visible on OS air photographs. (3) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (4) Three aerial photographs show cropmarks within this area, interpreted as a pit alignment and an enclosure with an internal ring ditch, on what was probably a gravel island in earlier times. In addition there are other, less distinct cropmarks on the gravel island and a possible branch southwards of the pit alignment. The cropmarks may represent activity at more than one period, or could form a coherent whole, representing possible settlement of the Neolithic/Early Bronze Age, or Later Bronze Age/iron Age. (5) A gradiometer survey carried out on the edge of the cropmark site in early October 2008 failed to produce any archaeologically signficant results. (6) These cropmarks were also identified and plotted on to GIS during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. (7)