Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4331 - Cropmark complex and ridge and furrow, 400m west-north-west of Arleston House Farm

Full Description

SK 332299: Cropmarks of a double-ditched droveway, 130 m long, from south-west to north-east, visible at Barrow on Trent. (1-3). Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs. (4) Ridge and furrow to the south of the above feature. Plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (5) An impact assessment regarding the cropmarks has been carried out in advance of the Derby Southern Bypass. The cropmarks complex lies towards the bottom of a gentle gravel ridge and is comprised of a number of linear features which might represent a droveway of unknown period, together with several larger amorphous, patchy cropmark features. The features are indistinct and the cropmarks are not plottable. (6)