Listed Building record MDR4337 - The Grange, Main Street, Repton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1703 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

No 16. 'The Grange' House. 1703 Red brick with painted stone dressings. Grade II*. (1) No. 16 Main Street, Repton (The Grange) was built c. 1725-1735. It is of brick and of three storeys. The main front, of five bays in a symmetrical composition, suggests a house of substantial size, but in fact the plan and accommodation are restricted. The main block provides only two reception rooms and small rear rooms on the ground floor, two chambers of reasonable size and two smaller rooms on the first floor, and further rooms in the attic. There is no service stair nor provision for services. Kitchens were presumably housed either in detached wings, in an outbuilding or in an attached range. The house has been altered; the stair has been reconstructed, a kitchen wing was added in c. 1800, a detached wing was built to the north-west in the mid-19th century, perhaps as a ballroom or billiard room, and a water closet tower was added probably at about the same time to the back wall of the main block. The water closet tower was subsequently removed. (2)