Site record MDR4344 - Cropmarks, west of Frizams Lane, Willington

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure with sub divisions and section of linear feature. (1) Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (2) The cropmarks consist of a section of a polygonal enclosure, which appears to be a continuation of the enclosure complex registered under SMR 27403. Excavation of the enclosure in 1994 consisted of two trenches across its perimeter-ditch, plus a line of test-pits through the interior. The trenches were positioned to examine the intersections of the enclosure-ditch with the only other ditches recorded by air-photos. The northern trench exposed the ditch intersection beneath the fill of a Medieval ridge and furrow, the enclosure ditch appeared to be the the earlier of the two. Excavation of the southern boundary-ditch revealed that the ditch enclosure terminated within it, contrary to the cropmark evidence. Here the ditch was 0.35m in depth and merged with a little linear ditch to the north. This was even shallower and could be interpreted as a worn hollow rather than a deliberately cut-ditch, or it may relate to an entrance into the enclosure, perhaps further represented by the ditch-terminal. The test-pits within the enclosure produced no pottery sherds of any date, and the enclosure remains undated. (3-4) The polygonal ditched enclosure is the western extent of an enclosure seen as cropmarks under SMR 27403. (5) The ditches were also identified and plotted on to GIS during an aerial photographic mapping survey carried out in 2009/10. Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were also identified in this area. (6)