Monument record MDR4353 - Cropmarks north of Buckford Lane, Findern

Full Description

Two pit alignments cutting each other diagonally were identified on aerial photographs. (1, 2) Archaeological impact assessment research suggests that there are a number of small quadrilateral enclosures and several indistinct linear cropmarks included within the area. The assessment states that pit alignments of this type elsewhere have been of Iron Age date, and that the associated linear feature and quadrilateral enclosures are also likely to be of Iron Age or Romano-British date. (3) This area was included in an aerial photographic assessment of the Willington Power Station site. A range of features have been mapped in the field centred SK 313295, including pit alignments and a group of pits. The fields also include a number of post-medieval field divisions and some periglacial features. (4)