Site record MDR4356 - Cropmark 350m East of Potlocks House Farm: Settlement

Full Description

A complex series of features identified from APs consisting of boundaries and possible fragments of enclosures west of Frizam's Lane and coincident with the cursus (SMR19904) and the ring ditches (SMR 19905): may indicate settlement, but some way SW of the large settlement including the polygonal enclosure at SMR 19914 and SMR 27403. There are indications that the settlement is later than the cursus and at least one ring ditch. Interruptions in the cursus ditches coincide with these boundary features. Pottery from a pit 17m north of the northern cursus ditch (EBA collared urn) and from the upper fill of the cursus ditch itself (Iron Age) may point to the age of the later activity. (1)