Site record MDR4367 - Cropmarks, Potlock's House Farm, Willington

Full Description

Fieldwalking conducted throughout the 1980s produced scatters of flintwork of late Neolithic-early Bronze Age date; 3 cores, 2 scrapers, a rod and a fabricator were among the finds. (1) Ridge and furrow was in evidence to the north east of the farm when a survey was undertaken in 1987. (1) Excavations were undertaken to ascertain if the cursus, already located to the east (SMR 27401 & 27403), continued west beyond the stream. The southern cursus was located in the garden to the south of Potlock House Farm. Another trench to the west of the area was excavated to locate the north cursus ditch at its most westerly point. The ditch was found to measure 2.2m wide and 0.55m deep at this point, the fill contained a chisel arrow-head and 33 sherds of Peterborough Ware (a minimum of 2 vessels was represented: 1 Fengate Bowl, 1 Mortlake style). Other later features included a series of ditches and gullies which cut through the cursus ditch. These ditches produced middle Iron Age pottery, even later ditches, gullies and pits contained Romano-British coarse-wares. (1) In 1989, another season of excavation took place at the garden of the Farm. The ploughsoil contained Iron Age, Romano-British, Medieval & post-Medieval pottery. The southern cursus ditch was found to have a blunt V-profile. Also located was a curving gully, possibly a storm-water gully around a building. A steep-sided ditch running west-east to the south of the cursus ditch was located, this contained Iron Age & Romano-British pottery. All these subsequent features probably relate to Iron Age/Romano-British occupation in the area. A fragmentary stone-axe was found between the cursus ditches. (2) A resistivity survey was undertaken by Trent and Peak Archaeological Unit in 1994, partly replicating a small sample of resistivity done by them in 1989. The wet weather appeared to affect the results, with anomalies being much harder to detect. Patterns of ridge and furrow were visible covering a variety of linear features, including a possible enclosure and the north cursus ditch, although the latter was barely discernible. (4) Numerous cropmarks have been identified in this area during an aerial photographic mapping survey that was carried out in 2009/10. The cropmarks comprised later prehistoric/Roman field boundaries, ditches, a curvilinear enclosure, and a circular enclosure. The Neolithic cursus also continues through this area [see SMR 27401 and 27403 also]. Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks have also been identified. (5)