Building record MDR4375 - Possible site of medieval chapel, St Bride's Farm, Stanton By Bridge

• (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1600 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

'St Brides on site of Chapel' is marked on the 6" OS map of 1955. (1) The farmhouse called St. Bride's, about a mile south of Stanton-by-Bridge church, has several pieces of Norman moulding and a tympanum built into the walls. Several stone coffins and human remains have been found, within living memory, in the garden south of the house. There was probably a grange of Burton Abbey, with a chapel, here. (2) The farmhouse is a late 18th century building, mainly of stone. The few pieces of moulding carry chevron ornament and the tympanum is in the south wall of the house. See GP A0/66/7/2. According to the farmer's wife, in drought conditions the outlines of buried foundations about the farm are visible from the east. (3) St. Bride's Farm. Grade 2 listed. The farm incorporates the remains of a cell, grange, or chapel attached to Burton Abbey. (4) (5). The Victoria County History for Staffordshire only refers to lands and tithes at Stanton being held by the abbey in the early 12th century. (6) St. Brides mentioned as "S Brigide (sic)" circa 1260, "the site of the former chapel dedicated to the saint." (7) A moiety of the manor of Stanton formerly belonged to Burton Abbey but was in the Francis family in Elizabethan times. The other moiety belonged to Sir Henry Crewe in 1817 probably by descent from the Findernes. (8) St Bride's Farmhouse. Farmhouse, mid-18th century with later alterations and re-used 12th and 13th century stones. These presumably came from the grange or chapel attached to Burton Abbey. The re-used masonry include a 13th century coffin lid. Grade II listed building. (10) In March 1994 the owner of the farmhouse demolished a lean-to at the east end of the house to build a more permanent structure. Excavations to a depth of c. 4ft uncovered a human skeleton with a pewter chalice and fragments of a pattern. A bone shroud pin and an unidentified coin fragment were also found. (11) An archaeological watching brief was carried out at St Bride's Farm between May and September 1999. Despite extensive soil removal around the farmstead, in places up to 1 metre deep, few finds were recovered. Some areas were found to be heavily disturbed. The only certain archaeological feature was a wall footing found close to the south-west corner of the farmhouse in a small trench 700mm deep. Pottery sherds found in association were post-medieval in date and the wall footings may belong to a former boundary wall or represent an outbuilding to the farmhouse. Other finds included part of a dump of pottery and glass, none of which was earlier than the late 18th century. No pottery of medieval date was recovered from anywhere on the site. It was suggested that St Bride's may have been a very small establishment in medieval times, perhaps consisting of just a stone chapel, and that any outbuildings may have been insubstantial timber ones, difficult to discern in watching briefs. Alternatively, any grouping of buildings associated with the chapel may lie to the east of the present farmhouse, which is probably built on the site of the chapel itself. (12)