Monument record MDR4398 - Cropmark, north side of the Trent, Swarkestone

Full Description

At SK 383276 (Swarkestone), cropmarks of a small square enclosure are visible. An aerial photograph provides an oblique view of the enclosure. Faint marks of other features, possibly rings, are also visible. (1-3) Probable cropmark enclosure of unknown date seen as an incomplete rectangular enclosure, 18m by 15m, defined by a ditch, with four sides visible. Mapped using good quality aerial photographs. This is the same enclosure described by authority 1, but more accurately located at SK 3828 2761. (4) The cropmark has been plotted on a map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (5)