Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4399 - Chellaston Junction, Cropmarks of Parallel Ditches, ridge and furrow, enclosure feature.

Full Description

SK 393278: Cropmarks of a pair of parallel ditches, possibly a droveway, are visible at Weston on Trent. (1a, 3). Nothing visible on O.S. air photographs.(2). (1-2) Possible cropmark trackway of unknown date seen as an interrupted single linear feature defined by 2 ditches, with a maximum length of 90m. Mapped using good quality AP's. This is the same feature described by authority 1, but more accurately located at SK 3916 2794 (morph No. FR.160.4.1) (4) North of Weston Hill Farm, a rectangular enclosure feature with ridge and furrow cropmarks in the fields to the east and south have been identified. Cropmarks plotted on map overlay, 1:10,000. (5)