Site record MDR4400 - Linear Pit Alignment and Other Features, East of Old Hall Farm, Swarkestone

Full Description

A linear pit alignment is clearly visible at this location on Google imagery dating to both 2000 and 2009. '[The feature] running approximately northwest to southeast, the visible section 670m long. To the east of the alignment the crops change and the line is no longer visibleā€¦ The alignment runs from SK3788628542 to SK3842028184.' (1) Cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure with a linear feature extending from it are visible at Swarkestone on aerial photographs held by the National Monuments Record. (2) A possible cropmark indicating an enclosure of unknown date was seen as an incomplete rectangular enclosure, 32m by 23m, defined by a ditch, with four sides visible. It has been mapped using good quality aerial photographs and is the same enclosure described by (2), but located more accurately at SK 3787 2858. Cropmarks plotted on a map overlay at a scale of 1:10,000. (3)