Listed Building record MDR4410 - Swarkestone Cuttle and Pavilion, Swarkestone

Full Description

The Grandstand or Summer House, probably of Jacobean date and connected with Swarkestone Hall is a roofless, ashlar building on an oblong plan of two storeys with three storey towers at the ends. The ground floor has a crenellated three bay centre with loggia. The function of the building is unclear although it is said to have been used as a grandstand or pavilion for spectators to watch sport in the rectangular low-walled enclosure facing it, known as 'The Cuttle' (3) or 'The Tilting Ground' (1). Pevsner also notes that Dr. Girouard suggested that the building might be the 'Bowle Alley House' paid for in 1631-2 and tentatively attributed to John Smithson. Grade II*. (2) The Jacobean summerhouse situated at SK 37462864 is as described. See illustration card. (4) Appears to be an elaborate Stuart summer house or banqueting house, with garden and bowling green. It is a shallow building,one room in depth, with three storeys in each tower and a single long room in the middle above an open pillared arcade. The walled field is approximately 100yds by 60yds. Currently [in 1971] in fairly good condition but deteriorating rapidly. In use as a cattle shelter. (5) The Grandstand, Cuttle and gate, 200 metres north of Swarkestone Hall. Bowling green, pavilion and enclosure, now a Landmark Trust property c1630, built for the Harpurs of Swarkeston. Restored in early 19th cent and converted 1985. (6) Overlooks the Cuttle, renowned for bull-baiting but probably a bowling green. The house has two angle towers, with bulbous tops, a crenallated 3 bay centre with loggia on ground floor and tuscan columns, depressed ogge arches. The first floor windows have 1 mullion and 1 transome each. TPAT excavated the cellar and drew elevations for HBMC prior to restoration by the Landmark Trust 1985-6. (8) Pavilion and walled enclosure formerly a garden, now a field, known as the Cuttle or Grand Stand, approx 0.35ha, c1630, attributed to John Smythson. Associated with the Harpur mansion of Swarkestone, demolished in the later 17th century. The pavilion or summerhouse is of two storeys, with angle towers of 3 storeys with ogival domes. 3 bay loggia, ruined room behind. Gateway opposite pavilion in walled enclosure. Remains of mansion form part of garden wall of present hall and include remains of fireplaces. (9, 10) Formerly scheduled (DR104), but descheduled under Monument Protection Programme. (11)