Monument record MDR4458 - St Helen's Abbey (site of), Derby

Full Description

SK 3499 3674. ST. HELEN's ABBEY [GT] (site of). (1) A priory of Augustinian Canons was founded here in 1137. In 1154 an abbot and canons were taken from here to colonize Darley Abbey [SK 33 NE 1] and it continued as a priory cell until by 1160 it had become a hospital which may have become extinct by c.1350. (3) Human remains were found here c. 1817. (2, 4) The site is now occupied by the grammar school. (2-5) There are no remains of the priory. Ordnance Survey siting assumed to be correct. (6) Detailed historical and cartographic analysis. (7-11)