Listed Building record MDR453 - Jacobs Ladder, Edale

Full Description

SK 0883 8616 : Jacob's Ladder, Footbridge with reused stones: [SK 0883 8615] On descending Jacob's Ladder the upper end of the Vale of Edale is reached by crossing a rebuilt pack- horse bridge. A supporting stone of the end of the bridge parapet on the Edale Side, appears to have Saxon markings, but this may, perhaps, be a case of weathering. (1) A simple footbridge of relatively recent construction. A few stones, larger and more weathered, suggest reuse from an earlier construction, but are in no way dateable. (2) A rebuilt pack-horse bridge. A few stones, larger and more weathered, suggest re-use, though no decoration is visible. (3) Post-17th century rubble and gritstone pakchorse bridge over the R. Noe below Jacob's Ladder. There is about 27" between the parapets on this bridge which is on the line of the packhorse way from Hayfield. (7)