Monument record MDR4594 - Cropmarks and artefact scatter, Stenson Farm, Twyford and Stenson

Full Description

SK 323303 : Crop mark of part of a ring ditch at Twyford and Stenson visible on an aerial photograph. (1, 2) Several cropmarks are visible at this location. At SK 323304 lie two adjacent double ring-ditches; a further curvilinear ditched feature lies just to the south. At SK 323302 a single ring ditch is located and another possible ring-ditch lies adjacent on its south east side. Chance finds of Beaker pottery 0.9km to the east indicate the possibility of the survival of prehistoric material. It is very likely that these ring ditch features are all prehistoric in date and may be the remains of Bronze Age barrows. The site occupies a moderately sloping ridge formed by the second gravel terrace of the Trent and overlooking the flood plain to the south. Fieldwalking in advance of the construction of the Derby Southern Bypass recovered a significant density of medieval pottery, principally from the area to the south, towards the foot of Stenson Hill. This pottery is probably associated with the deserted medieval village of Stenson, located some way to the south of the road-corridor, and may indicate that activity associated with the village extends further to the north-east than originally thought. Geophysical survey in the area to the north-east showed a number of parallel north-south anomalies, indicating the presence of ploughed-out medieval ridge and furrow, but no indication of ring ditches in the area surveyed. (3)