Listed Building record MDR4682 - St John's Chapel Heritage Centre, The Butts, Belper

• (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Medieval to Tudor - 1260 AD? to 1540 AD?)

Full Description

St John's Chapel Heritage Centre, The Butts, Belper, originally built c1260, restored in 1870. 'This church was doubtless founded by Edmund, Earl of Lancaster, who died in 1296 and built a mansion here, probably a hunting seat. The buttresses and other details suggest a date c1250.' (1) 'Occasionally used by the adjacent school as a chapel. No regular services are held here [1966].' (2) 'St John the Baptist, The Butts, is the old chapel of the village of Belper. Nave and chancel only, small and with smallish lancet windows (renewed, probably incorrectly). No other distinctive features. The Rawlins Manuscript shows a date-stone 1634 on the porch.' (3) 'St John's Church, Belper was constructed c1250 on the orders of William de Ferrers utilising stone in various colours in the brown/ buff/ grey range. This was probably won from either the site itself or within c150m. The use here, and probably for Belper Manor House, of the readily accessible Chatsworth Grit contrasts with almost all the other stone buildings in the area at this time, where Ashover Grit was deployed.' (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'THE BUTTS 1. 5167 (North side) Church of St John The Baptist SK 3547 3/1 3.2.66. II GV 2. Church of England. Founded circa 1260 as a Forester's Chapel in Duffield Frith. Small building of coursed stone rubble with single roof over nave and chancel. Buttresses at east and west ends. Tiled roof has coped gables. Bellcote at west end. Generally Early English period but restored in 1870. South porch 1634. Interior: A very rare possession, a Pre-Reformation altar table which has never been disturbed. (only 3 others known - Cox Derbyshire Churches 1890). Sedilia, piscina. C15 font. Roof with 5 ancient beams - probably reset. Building was used as a school sometime after the Reformation Stands in picturesque churchyard. Listing NGR: SK3524347532.' (5)