Skip to main content

Monument record MDR4699 - Ryknield Street Roman Road agger, south of Ticknall Hill, Ticknall Lane, Denby

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

The agger can be seen ascending the hill through what is at present (June 1962) a hayfield. To the north and south of this stretch the road line is ploughed out. (1) Fine agger 14m broad, 0.75m high under grass parallel to the present holloway known as Ticknall Lane. South of this scheduled area is a fine terrace cut into the hillside approximately 50 m north of Bottlebrook houses cum Cumbersome, Kilburn. These stretches of road are the finest stretches of Roman Road in Derbyshire. (2)