Building record MDR4710 - St Alkmund's Church, Duffield

Full Description

SK 3495 4277. St. Alkmund's Church. (1) The Church, dedicated to St. Alkmund, is a handsome Gothic edifice, containing nave, north and south aisles, separated by stone piers and pointed arches, a transept, vestry, chancel, and an aisle on the north side, called the vicar’s chancel, and a tower containing six bells and a clock, surmounted by a lofty spire. The church was thoroughly renovated very recently, and the south aisle was restored at the sole expense of the Misses Colville, and contains many ancient monuments. (2) St. Alkmund's Church, Duffield lies outside the village to the south-east. The west tower looks 14th century, and is probably early. The church is much restored and it is not certain how much of the detail is reliable. (3) In normal use. (4) St Alkmund's Church is a Grade I Parish Church of early 14th, 15th and 17th century date with restoration in 1847 by J P St Aubyn and 1896-7 by J O Scott. It is constructed from coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and Welsh slate and felted roofs with stone coped gables. It has a west steeple, nave with aisles, outer south aisle chapel, south porch, north transept, chancel and north vestry. (5) West tower, 14th century nave, north aisle, east window and north transept. The north arcade is 17th century on a remodelled Norman core. (6) The church contains a monument to Anthony Bradshaw. (7) Six or seven tall poplars, planted by Peter Sowter, can be seen as a feature of the church. (8)