Listed Building record MDR4731 - Cross (remains of), Church Lane, Morley

Full Description

Cross [GT] is marked on the 6" OS map of 1913-38. (1) The shaft of a 'cross, with part of the cross remaining, and with the steps complete, stands … in grounds now belonging to the rectory, but which was enclosed from a public green about a century ago; we take it to be of fourteenth century date'. (2) A "new Madonna" has now been added to the cross. (3) This cross still exists. The base at ground level measures 3.5m x 3m, and is built up in seven courses to a height of about 2m. The shaft including the surmounted canopy is 2.4m in height (see illustrations card). (4) Report of 22-1-50 correct. (5) This village cross was probably built in the 14th century, and restored in the 19th century. It is built of gritstone, is square in plan and is raised on five steps. It has a square base and tapering shaft with chamfered angles. A 19th century top with a moulded cap is surmounted by a square lantern with crocketed niches and a crocketed pinnacle above. The cross stands on church property, but before enclosure this was the village green. (6)