Listed Building record MDR4747 - Almshouses, Morley Almshouses Lane, Morleymoor

Full Description

An almshouse at Morley was founded by Jacinth Sacheverell, who died in 1657. (1) Jacinth Sacheverell, who died in London in 1656, is said to have founded some almshouses here [at Morley], but we have not found a copy of the will or any authentic document relating thereto. On a tablet in the church [of Morley] the following account is given: 'six hospital houses given by Jacinth Sacheverell Esq…The Almshouses consist of six dwellings under one roof, each containing two rooms with small gardens in front…'. (2) Jacinth Sacheverell's Almshouses, Morley Moor, Erected 1656 [Information as in Auth 3] [AO/59/165/6]. 3) The Almshouses are still in use and in good condition [1967]. (4) Morley Almshouses are recorded to have been founded by Jacinth Sacheverell in 1656. They are of one storey, and are built of ashlar with a tile roof. There are six houses in total, each with one two-light and one single-light stone mullioned window, and a door in a stone surround. They have plank doors and leaded casements. There is a central coped gable with a coat of arms in panel flanked by Ionic pilasters. The gable also has a broken pediment. There is a sundial over, and paired doors below. (5)