Listed Building record MDR4762 - Clock House, Duffield Road, Little Eaton

• (Georgian - 1790 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

The Clock House, Little Eaton, is a two and a half storey red brick house with a prominent clock. It was built c.1795 for the agent of the Derby Canal at the point where a branch of the canal met the Little Eaton Gangway. (1) The Clock House is a brick-built dwelling house with an external clock face, probably the wharf manager's house. It has been converted to flats. (2) The Clock House is a Listed Grade II late 18th century former canal building located at Little Eaton Wharf, the terminus of the Little Eaton Tramway from Denby. The canal wharf is now filled in. (3)