Monument record MDR4817 - Earthworks west of St Matthew's Church, Morley

Full Description

Terraces and building platforms have been identified on the hillside to the west of the church and interpreted as associated with the remains of the manor house [SMR 23419]. (1) In the south-east corner of the field immediately west of the church are a series of lynchets cut into the slope of the hill to give three level platforms. The lynchets are carefully made, up to 1 metre high, and are in good condition. There seems to be a point of access (a set of steps?) between platforms 1 and 2 where the lynchet is less even, and a stone can be seen in the ground. A fourth platform is immediately west of 1 and 2. In the top (third) platform is a slight bank describing an 'L' shape. These are unlikely to be village crofts as they are not aligned along the street. Since the mausoleum in the churchyard is built on the site of the manor house, the platforms are perhaps best interpreted as landscaping of the grounds of the manor. The 'L'-shaped bank on platform 3 may well be a building foundation. (2)