Monument record MDR4832 - Possible enclosure and quarrying, Bilberry Knoll, Matlock Town

Full Description

[AREA SK 3094 5790] Bilberry Knoll appears to have been guarded by a double line of ramparts, strongly built of huge boulders and earth and probably enclosing a space some 350 yds. long by about 150 yds. wide'. At the summit of the hill stands a circle 'which is undoubtedly an artificially built mound, covering a space about 175ft. by 170 ft.'. The author seeks to associate the site with the Summer Solstice: his information, therefore, is unreliable. (1) Trial trenching on Bilberry Knoll has yielded suggestions of occupation; further excavation is contemplated. (2) No indication of earthworks on APs on the summit of the hill but there are earthworks visible to the east of Hearthstone Lane. (3) There is no vestige of any artificial earthwork in the vicinity of Bilberry Knoll, which is a small natural hillock covered by rock outcrop and boulders, and surrounded for the most part by pasture fields. To the south is a similar rocky feature, partially quarried. Along the lower slopes of this, between SK 3102 5775 and SK 3108 5772, is a rough line of embedded boulders and outcrop, interspersed with small quarry waste and earth. This gives the impression of an artificial bank, accentuated by the plough headland, and is the probable basis for Simpson's alleged rampart. Indications of further earthworks apparent on APs (Authy. 3) were not visible on the ground, owing to thick bracken and scrub. (4) No change. (5) Various features and earthworks have been indentified in the past as ramparts, mounds and hut platforms. Some trenching by J. P. Heathcote suggested occupation. There is however no field evidence to suggest extensive earthworks of any sort, and the claimed hut circles appear more like quarry scoopers or stone-getting holes. (1-6)