Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR4853 - St Andrew's House, Nos. 3-5 Bentley Brook, off Lumsdale Road, Matlock Town

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1757 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

St Andrew's House, Nos. 3-5 Bentley Brook, off Lumsdale Road, Matlock Town, built in 1757. St Andrew's House is a Grade II* listed building of mid 18th century date. It is constructed of stone, with three storeys and an attic. A rainwater head has initials and the date 1757. (1) Vernacular building dated to 1757 as indicated by rainwater head. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: '1. THE CLIFF 1390 MATLOCK St Andrew's House SK 3059 5/94 5.9.72. II GV 2. Mid C18. Stone; 3 storeys and attic; 5 sash windows (mainly with glazing bars) in moulded architraves, the central with cornice hood; moulded pilaster doorcase with entablature and cornice; quoins at sides; 4 later box dormers; parapeted gables with kneelers and stone stacks; moulded eaves; slates. Rainwater head with initials and date 1757. St Andrew's House, Matlock Hill & former Malt House of Matlock Hill form a group Listing NGR: SK3082759916.' (3)