Listed Building record MDR4856 - Christ Church, Church Street, Holloway

• (Early 20th Century to Edwardian - 1901 AD to 1910 AD)

Full Description

Christ Church, Lea is a Grade II* Anglican church built 1901-3 designed by the architect P H Currie, with the tower also added by Currie in 1911, all in the Free Gothic style. It is constructed from rubble gritstone, randomly coursed with quoins, coped gables and plain tiled roof. It is of irregular plan, with tower to cross towards the east end, entrance porch to south wall at west end, and lean-to vestry towards the centre of the south wall. (1) Christ Church is the parish church of Dethick, Lea and Holloway. It is well situated on a hillside midway between Lea and Holloway. It is built of local stone on land given by the Nightingale family and was designed by P H Currie in 1901, consecrated in 1903. The clock tower was added in 1910. (2)