Listed Building record MDR4864 - No. 3, Knowleston Place, Matlock Town

• (Jacobean - 1621 AD to 1621 AD)

Full Description

No. 3 Knowlestone Place, is a two storeyed building constructed of coursed stone rubble. The datestone of 1621 has been moved. Additions have been made to the building in the 18th century. (1) This grade II listed house is dated 1621. It is built of coursed stone rubble, and is of two storeys. There is a plain gable to the front, with a later sash window and plain doorway to the ground storey, both in plain stone surrounds. A stone plaque with the initials 'W G W' is above the date. No's 3 to 15 (odd) form a group. (2) No 3 Knowleston Place had an Arkwright two-panel boarded door when it was visited in 2004. The stone door surround's simplified classical detailing, base, shaft, projecting capitals and lintel all have similarities with those to the Cromford mill-workers' cottages. This opening does appear to have been inserted though, looking at the stone work coursing. This door appears to have since been boarded over [2014]. (3-4)