Monument record MDR4896 - Bowling green, Roadnook Farm, Wessington

Full Description

SK 3704 5812 Roadnook Farm, Bowling Green. The former bowling green is now a paddock/orchard. The boundary wall is a mixture of 18th-19th century brick and stone although the entrance has a lintel with an inscribed date of 1655. There was a gazebo in the garden, but there is now no evidence of a such a structure. (1, 2) The garden walls are grade II listed. They date to the 17th century and are constructed from coursed squared sandstone. The walls comprise three tall sandstone walls at right angles to each other. The south wall has a raised quoined doorcase to the west, now blocked. It has flat copings, and is stepped down to the east. The east wall has a quoined doorcase to the north and rounded copings. The west wall is blank with flat copings. (3)