Monument record MDR4976 - Embanked earth circle, Rodknoll Plantation, Brampton

Full Description

[SK 30186989] Round barrow, in Rodknoll Plantation, with ditch and bank; disturbed by wall builders. Excavated in 1940 and 1953 by Chesterfield Arch. Soc. No finds. (1, 8) Disc barrow in Rodknoll Plantation. Scheduled. (2, 7) Surveyed at 1/2500 at SK 30186986, an embanked earth circle with a probable original entrance on the northern side. The central area is badly disturbed. No ditch visible. (3) Rodknoll plantation, Brampton. The disc barrow has a diameter of 60-65ft and an inner ditch 3ft. deep with a 4ft. high central mound. Although excavated in 1953 no details are available. Immediately to the north are two earth circles, 66ft and 40ft across with no other features. (4) The site is badly mutilated. Marsden thinks it to be 'very doubtfully a ring cairn'. (5) The embanked earth circle as described by Authy 3 is visible on OS APs. Two circular areas of possible quarrying activity which may represent earth circles as described by Authy 4 are also visible in the vicinity. (6) Brampton East Moor ridges have no corresponding concentrations of sites, an indication that areas away from the moor fringes were never fully exploited for open pasture. The eastern fringes of the upper moor differ from those further north in that they are at a lower altitude, being on average below 300m OD. These areas have been totally enclosed by 19th century intakes. It is therefore impossible to guage how extensive prehistoric cairnfields were. (9)