Listed Building record MDR5018 - Gazebo at Somersall Hall, Somersall Hall Drive, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gazebo at Somersall Hall, Somersall Hall Drive, Chesterfield, an early 17th century building. 'An early 17th century square gazebo of coursed rubble with coped gable to each side, situated close to the back of Somersall Hall. The rear part is rebuilt in brick. This appears to be a very good example of a typical Jacobean gazebo. It is sometimes said, however, that this building was originally part of the house and that, therefore, its use as a gazebo is a later adaptation. This point remains unproven.' (1) Pevsner considers it to have been purpose-built as a gazebo. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SOMERSALL LANE 1. 5169 (West Side) Somersall The Gazebo at Somersall Hall SK 3569 8/47 13.3.68. II* GV 2. Early C17. Square, coursed rubble with coped gable to each side. Parapet with ball finials at corners and at apex of roof. Rear part rebuilt in Brick. No windows to ground floor except front which also has a blocked door. Upper floor has a 3 light mullioned window each side with a continuous dripmould. This appears to be a very good example of a typical Jacobean gazebo. It is sometimes said, however, that this building was originally part of the house and that, therefore, its use as a gazebo is a later adaptation. This point remains unproven. Listing NGR: SK3525469967.' (3)