Listed Building record MDR5022 - Park Hall, off Park Hall Gardens, Chesterfield

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Park Hall, off Park Hall Gardens, Chesterfield, possibly a 16th century building with largely 17th century features. 'SK 35516951 Walton, Park Hall. 17th century house on the site of an earlier building.' (1) 'Vernacular building dated to 1661.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'WALTON BACK LANE 1. 5169 (North Side) Walton Park Hall SK 3569 8/43 13.3.68. II GV 2. Generally of C17 date but some features stylistically earlier and suggest C16 work. The entrance has a reset panel above it inscribed:- 1661 A P I F I. Of coursed rubble with quoins. Main or southern facade of 2 storeys but with eastern projecting gabled wing of 3 storeys. Stone slate roof with coped gable. Diagonal chimney stacks (probably rebuilt). A blocked window on each floor in angle between gabled wing and rest of building. 3 windows, stone mullions, those in gabled wing and all ground floor with dripstone moulds. Of 2, 3 and 4 lights, casements with glazing bars, the top lights with shallow arches. Former off centre door with cambered head, now modern glazing. 1 slope top dormer. 1 storey western outshut contains entrance. Rear gable looks earlier. Interior has some plaster moulded ceilings decorated with roses, oak leaves acorns and blackberries possibly of C16 date. Fireplace and some 6 panelled doors. Listing NGR: SK3555669511.' (3)