Listed Building record MDR5088 - Chimney and inclined flue, White Hillocks, Gregory Mine, Ashover

Full Description

SK 345617 White Hillocks, Lead Mine. A chimney with an inclined flue, at White Hillocks, near Ravensnest. It is constructed of coursed gritstone, with castellation and probably dates to the 19th century. The flue probably belonged to an engine for the Gregory Mine. The inclined flue leads some 70yds from nearby cottages. This is the only major mining relic left in the Ashover Field. (1, 2) Lead Mining Remains, Gregory Mine. A square gritstone chimney and waste heaps mark the site of Gregory Mine. These are by far the most significant lead-mining remains in Ashover. There is little to be seen, for example, at the former Spencer Mine (SK 357621) or at the former mine adjacent to the Butts (SK 342632). (3)