Listed Building record MDR5092 - Outbuilding, Overton Hall, Ashover

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1693 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

SK 3465 6225 Overton Hall, Stables. South-west of the main house, with a walled datestone reading 1693. (1) A grade II listed outbuilding to Overton Hall [SMR 547]. It is an 18th century remodelling of a 17th century range. It is built of coursed squared gritstone, with ashlar dressings, coped gables with plain kneelers, a single gable ashlar stack with moulded cap, and a concrete tiled roof. It is an L-shaped range, with a six-bay main section, and a two-bay wing at the south-west end. The south-east elevation is of two storeys and six bays, with an off-centre double doorway that has a depressed segmental arch and a quoined surround. It has 20th century half-glazed doors. At the north-east end are two bays that have been altered, with stacked two- and three-light flush-mullioned windows, formerly with leaded lights, now with some lights fixed. The doorway adjacent to the windows has a massive jamb and lintel. There is a further blocked 18th century doorway, and other inserted 19th century openings. To the south-west of the double doorway is a double flight of stone steps leading to a first-floor doorway. There are three first-floor slit breathers and a cruciform breather. There is a cross range with 20th century double openings to the north-east wall, and massive ashlar to the base of the gable wall. There are also hollow-chamfered surrounds to two rectangular windows, together with a corbel course for earlier timbering to a former covered entry. Inside, the buildings has a double purlin roof with queen struts, and some wind braces survive to the main six-bay part. The remodelled end has an inserted double hearth with massive lintel. One hearth is now blocked. (2)