Listed Building record MDR5135 - Cruck-framed building, Greenfield Farm, Ashover

Full Description

A cruck-framed barn at Greenfields Farm, Milltown. It has 3 cruck frames with collars and yokes. The tie beams are missing. (1, 2, 3) A grade II listed farm outbuilding dating to the 17th century or earlier; substantially remodelled in the 19th century and with further alterations in the 20th century. It is built of coursed rubble gritstone, beneath a Welsh-slated roof. Inside, the building has three cruck trusses, one to the south end with collar and tie beams removed, but with the yoke intact. The ridge purlin has now been replaced, but the replacement collar extends beyond the cruck blades to support replacement purlins. The remaining trusses have collars and yokes, dovetail lap-jointed into cruck blade faces. Apex type A after Alcock classification. (4)