Listed Building record MDR5182 - Barlow Woodseats, Johnnygate Lane, Barlow

• (Jacobean to Victorian - 1624 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Barlow Woodseats is a house of 1624 with late 17th, mid 18th and 19th century alterations and additions. It is constructed of thinly bedded coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings. Its plan is irregular, with a lobby entry to the east side of the north front, and it comprises three gabled ranges, each two storeys with an attic. The house was built by Arthur Mower (d. 1652), possibly soon after his marriage in 1620. (1, 3) Barlow Woodseats (Woodseats Hall) is an irregular gabled 16th to 17th century house, with mullioned and mullioned-and-transomed windows. (2) House and probably contemporary farm buildings including a five bay cruck barn with har-hung doors on the south side. The house was build by Arthur Mower possibly soon after he married in 1620. There is a date of 1624 in the plasterwork in the dining room. Structurally the house remains unchanged and only some of the window openings were modernised in the 18th and 19th centuries. The porch on the south front is a probably later 17th century addition, as a blocked window lies behind it. Traces of early paintwork, none of which is now visible, were found on the timbers of the ground and first floor ceilings, and there was plaster decoration behind the panelling in the dining room. (4)