Listed Building record MDR5203 - Cruck building, Cartledge Hall, Cartedge Lane, Holmesfield

• (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

The cruck barn at Cartledge Hall has two cruck frames with tie beams, collars and yokes. Oak sapwood was dated at UCLA to 1745 +/- 65 AD (UCLA-233). (1-2) Eight samples were taken from this building for dendro dating. Only three provided firm dates; other samples led to the suggestion that the cruck contained timbers of different felling dates and possibly from different sources. The three dated samples provided an estimated felling date of spring 1569. (3) Farm building immediately to the south-east of the house. It is probably of mid-17th century date and is of stone and of three bays. The south gable has openings for a pigeon loft, but other openings are mainly later in date. There is no evidence for large openings indicating a barn use, and the building may have been used for livestock. Two cruck trusses survive internally. The crucks are of good scantling and have a collar and an apex with a yoke. The roof has windbraces. Tie-beams, probably later insertions, demonstrate that the building has been floored, perhaps to give a hay loft over a byre. (4)