Listed Building record MDR5178 - Cartledge Hall, Cartledge Lane, Holmesfield

Full Description

(SK 32347731) Cartledge Hall (NAT). (1) Cartledge Hall, of 16th to 17th century date and probably earlier in part, is a low two-storeyed building with two gables. Grade 2*. (2) Asymmetrical gabled Elizabethan or Jacobean farmhouse. Refronted in the 18th century, although the windows remain mullioned but with unmoulded frames and mullions. The kitchen was originally separate, but was connected to the hall "centuries ago". According to the owner, tradition suggests the house was built in 1492. (3) Eight samples were taken for dendrochronological dating. These provided an estimated felling dte of 1581-2. (4) Cartledge Hall is the reputed home of the Wolstenholme family, resident here during the 15th and 16th centuries. The present building shows slight evidence for a timber-framed origin, perhaps of 16th century date, but is largely the result of late 16th and 17th century rebuilding in stone. The late 16th century house, provisionally dated by dendro-chronology, was of hall and cross-wing form. The hall, probably always ceiled, was heated by a firehood, good evidence for which remains in the roof. The best parlour and chamber, in the wing, both had stone fireplaces and both rooms were ornamented by the insertion of decorative plaster ceilings, probably in the early 17th century. The 16th century house had a kitchen at the rear of the wing. Later in the 17th century the hall was made larger by rebuilding its front wall further to the south, and the wing was extended to the north and east. (5) Cartledge Hall, Holmesfield. Unusual hall and lobby arrangement. House much enlarged in the 17th century possibly incorporating earlier house to the north. Much local plasterwork from demolished houses in South Yorkshire. (6)