Listed Building record MDR5213 - Former threshing barn, Unthank Hall, Unthank Lane, Holmesfield

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1589 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1589 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Unthank Farm, with 4 cruck frames with tie beams, collars and yokes, set on stone plinths . (1-2) A barn at Unthank Hall has 4 or 5 sets of crucks and an external threshing floor. (3) This is a long stone threshing barn with a stone-flagged roof supported on five massive cruck trusses each with yoke, collar and tie beam. The barn is still in everyday agricultural use. Cruck apex tpe L1. Eight samples were taken from timbers in the barn in order to carry out tree ring analysis. This provided a felling date of 1589/90. (4, 5)