Listed Building record MDR5214 - Cordwell Farm, Cordwell Lane, Holmesfield

Full Description

SK 31257648 Cordwell Farm. House with 18th century front and 17th century rear. Internal date plaque of 1698 over fireplace, but building probably earlier. Another of 1788 in the front hall. Small mullioned windows at the rear of the building. The building is of 2 storeys with an M-shaped roof on the rear part. (1) Cordwell Farmhouse was built in the late 17th century and remodelled in the late 18th century. It is built from coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, advanced quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, gable stone stacks and a stone slated roof. It is of double pile plan. The south elevation is two storeys high of three bays with glazing bar sashes, 4 x 3 panes, set in flush stone surrounds. The central doorway has a rusticated architrave, pulvinated frieze and a moulded cornice. The door is of six panels with the upper two panels glazed and a rectangular overlight above. The interior has a 17th century hearth with an inscription to the massive chamfered flat lintel which reads 'R RP 1698' and a small plaque on the hall wall to the front range is inscribed 'Joseph Sybray Cordwell 1788'. (2)