Listed Building record MDR5215 - Woodthorpe Hall, Fanshawe Gate Lane, Holmesfield

Full Description

Woodthorpe Hall, at SK 31487876, is a sizeable L-shaped 17th century manor house, much renovated, with materials said to come from Fanshawgate Hall. Of the two porches, one incorporates the original main doorway, the other, at the rear, was brought from Owlerton Hall (near Sheffield) in 1933. The gateposts came from Derwent Hall in 1954. It has a stone slate roof with 1, 2 and 3 light mullioned windows. (1-2) Grade II listed 17th century house with later additions, constructed of coursed coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ashlar ridge and gable stacks, and a stone slated roof. Above the doorway is a 3-light chamfer mullioned window with a plain dripmould, above which is a plaque bearing a coal of arms. Internally two good 17th century hearths and exposed ceiling timbers survive in the ground floor rooms, and the attic rooms contain exposed cruck trusses which are either raised or upper crucks, apparently re-used from an earlier structure. (2)