Listed Building record MDR5221 - The Peel Monument, High Street, Dronfield

Full Description

The old market cross at Dronfield was taken down in 1854 and a monument to Sir Robert Peel was erected on the site. (1) An inscription records that the Peel Monument was erected on the site of the town cross or market cross and stocks. (2) The Monument, erected on the site of the Town Cross at Dronfield, commemorates the repeal of the Corn Laws in 1846. It comprises a simple stone 'Gothic' pinnacle resting on pointed arches, supported by four buttressed corner columns. (3) The focus for Dronfield’s Thursday markets, granted in 1662, was at the junction of High Street and Farwater Lane, where a market cross was erected, although the market stalls probably extended along the High Street. The cross and the village stocks were replaced in 1854 by a gritstone monument to Sir Robert Peel, which commemorates the repeal of the Corn Laws in 1846. It also housed the first public pump in the town. (5, 6) The monument stands at the top of the High Street. It was built of gritstone in 1854 at a cost of £52 on the site of the market cross and stocks. The monumnet is a tribute to Sir. Robert Peel and commemorates the repeal of the Corn Laws in 1846. It housed the original public water pump in the town. Royal Charter had established the Market in 1622 but it fell out of favour in the 18th century due to the close proximity of the markets in Chesterfield and Sheffield. The market was revived in 1980 in the Civic Centre. (7)