Listed Building record MDR5257 - Hallowes Golf Culb House, Dronfield

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1657 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

SK 3596 7747 Hallowes Golf Club House. The building is H-shaped, with gables on the wings and a datestone of 1657 over the door, with an 18th century segmental pediment over the other door. Windows are low and mullioned, though arranged symmetrically. They are tied to a long uninterrupted string course. (1, 2) 17th century large hall has a fine south front of 3 gables, with the centre slightly recessed. Coping, bands, and mullioned windows. In each gabled end are oval recessed features, each with 4 keystone-shaped decorations. (3) Vernacular building dated to 1657. (4) See also: Former outbuilding, Hallowes Golf Club, Dronfield, (SMR 4737)