Listed Building record MDR5335 - Cruck Barn, Pocknedge Farm, Holymoorside and Walton

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2015 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2015 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cruck Barn, Pocknedge Farm, Holymoorside and Walton, a 17th century cruck framed building. A barn at Pocknedge Farm has two cruck frames, with tie-beams, collars and yokes. Windbraces are complete. (1-2) The building was appraised in 2010: '…the building can be seen as the partial remains of a cruck barn which has been reduced in length and encapsulated in a stone outer wall. The original purpose of the barn is not known and it is likely that following the replacement of its original timber-framed walls with stone it was probably used as either a cow byre or stables.' (3) According to current Google imagery (Streetview), the building is progress of being renovated, and it is assumed it is being adapted to be a house. From the National Heritage List for England: 'WALTON SK37SW POCKNEDGE LANE 1264-0/2/130 (West side) 18/12/75 Cruck barn south-east of Old Barn Farmhouse II Farm outbuilding. C17, with C18 additions and alteration. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone beneath a stone slated roof. North elevation of two storeys and three bays, with wide central single doorway beneath a plain timber lintel. Padstones for cruck trusses are visible either side of the doorway. Ruinous offshut to east end with single vent. Two vents to west of doorway. South elevation with single doorway opposite that to the north elevation, with vents to the west end, and an inserted double doorway with shallow timber lintel. Plain plank doors throughout. East gable with double row of vents, an inserted taking-in door off-centre, and a narrow light to the gable apex. At the west end on the north side, an attached pair of pig cotes, running at right angles to the main range, beneath a single pitch roof. Low wall encloses a small yard in front of each pigcote, and there are integral feeding troughs in the front wall of the building. INTERIOR: the building contains two cruck trusses, supporting a single purlin roof, with a diagonally set ridge purlin. The ridge is clasped by the cruck blades, which have yokes, collars, and originally tie beams, one of which has now been removed. The cruck trusses carry single side purlins, which have curved windbraces. The braces are cross-lapped and face-halved, the lower braces being notched into the upper face of the cruck blade. Significant numbers of oak rafters survive. Listing NGR: SK3398270121.' (4)