Scheduled Monument record MDR5393 - Barn at Brampton Manor, off Old Road, Chesterfield

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1581 AD? to 2050 AD) + Sci.Date
  • (Elizabethan to Mid 20th Century - 1581 AD? to 1950 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Brampton Manor, off Old Road, Chesterfield, a 16th century cruck frame building. 'SK 364 712 Brampton Manor, Cruck Barn. Barn with four sets of crucks, with one and perhaps two bays having been removed in the past - timbers from these are said to be in the roof of the oldest part of the Manor House. The frames have tie beams, collars and plate yokes. The building has been made into garages.' (1-3) Tree-ring analysis undertaken at Brampton Manor Barn has dated a number of the roof timbers to a felling date range of AD 1581-1606, possibly AD 1590-1606, suggesting a construction date in the later 16th or very early 17th century shortly after felling. This coincides with the suggested construction date of between AD 1585 and AD 1599 assigned to the adjacent Manor House itself, and points to the two buildings being broadly contemporary and likely to have been built as part of the same construction programme. The floor frame in bay 1 and the timber partition separating the bays 1 and 2 have now been shown to be coeval, with the timbers utilised in both of these elements being dated to a felling range of AD 1741 - 60. This suggests alterations being undertaken on the barn in the mid 18th century, c150 years after the initial construction. (4) Note the building is designated as both Grade II listed and as a Scheduled Monument. The building and its immediate surroundings were the subject of a desk-based assessment carried out in 2018. (5) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 37 SE 13/35 Brampton Old Road Garage to Manor House called Brampton Barn 13.3.68. GV II Medieval. A simple stone rubble building of 3 bays supported on crucks. Garage doors. Slate roof. Scheduled AM. Listing NGR: SK3638971158.' (6)