Monument record MDR5412 - Roman remains, Old Vicarage Garden, Chesterfield

• (DAUB, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

In Nov and Dec 1989 Trent and Peak Archaeological Trust excavated 2 evaluation trenches. These followed work in 1987 when TPAT had a watching brief over some 8 trenches done by the Borough Engineer's dept in the Old Vicarage Garden and the Old Omnibus Station site (see SMR 3984). The trenches here revealed: Post Medieval and Late Medieval deposits containing pottery and clay pipe sealing Roman layers. The latter consisted of probably late Roman intrusions into earlier Roman deposits including a pit and floor or road surface with Roman coarseware. High proportions of charcoal, daub, tiny pot sherds, degenerated bone and clay were present. Another pit contained similar with tile. A second surface of small rounded pebbles and sandstone cobbles lay adjacent to another laid surface of large sandstone flags with tile used to repair holes in the surface. Next to this a ditch was identified, V-shaped with a badly abraded sump (2.5m wide, >1m deep) and the fill had three layers: i) Upper - large broken sandstone slates (deliberate dump) ii) Mid - Brown soil - gradually accumulated iii) Lower - sealing the ditch sump, dump of broken slate and cobbles Roman coarseware pottery came from mid and lower level. To the west of the ditch 6 postholes were found: post packing included a broken quernstone. The ditch was found to run north-south, and further post holes were identified. (1) Interpreted as representing Roman military activity from late 1st Century AD to mid 2nd Century AD - possibly a military gate marking a defence line running north-south. (2) Post medieval to modern domestic buildings were constructed on top of the area and have since been levelled, as seen by such features as fireplaces and wells that were discovered under shops. (4)