Monument record MDR5484 - Romano-British pottery scatter, Hopwell Nook, Hopwell and Ockbrook

Full Description

A concentration of Romano-British pottery was collected in this area in c. 1995, indicating the possible presence of a Romano-British site in the vicinity. (1) 112 sherds of pottery (2322g) were examined. A great deal of Derbyshire ware was recovered from the site, including cupped and hooked rim jars, some grey ware (including sherds from a flanged bowl and a hooked rim from a wide-mouthed vessel), a small fragment from a Nene Valley colour-coated, indented beaker of the late 2nd or 3rd century, and sherds from two hammerhead mortaria suggesting a date in the later 3rd or 4th century. The range of material indicates a Romanised settlement. (2)