Scheduled Monument record MDR5534 - Lock-up and pinfold, Sandiacre

Full Description

Village lock up and pound, Church Street, Sandiacre. This small square ashlar building, of probable 18th century date, is about 10 feet high with a pyramidal tiled roof. Grade 2. (1) The pinfold and lock up are situated in the old market place of Sandiacre and date from about Charles II. The pinfold is surrounded by a stone wall 19ft x 22ft and 6ft high. In the corner is the lock up, 9ft square and 12ft high. There are two windows and a door leading into the market place. A shelf running the length of the lock up is said to be the sleeping apartment for the prisoner. The condition of the lock up was described prior to scheduling as being rather poor, with holes appearing in the roof and the stonework crumbling away. (2) Village lock-up and pound. 1660, rebuilt in the late 18th century. Grade II. (3)